Is Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g Vegan?

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin b12
yogurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Bean (14%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Calcium Phosphates, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid; Sea Salt, Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin B12, Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). Contains: Soya.
Check Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


