Is Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Bean (14%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Calcium Phosphates, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid; Sea Salt, Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin B12, Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). Contains: Soya.
Check Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


