Is Activa Supports Gut Health Strawberry, Vanilla, Peach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% of milk protein concentrate
  • kosher gelatin
  • contains less than 1% of milk protein concentrate, kosher gelatin, fruit juice, vegetable juice
  • cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • milk calcium
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • +3 more

1% of milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% of Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Agar-Agar, Carrageenan, Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Milk Calcium, Vitamin D3. Vanilla: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Agar-Agar, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Milk Calcium. Peach: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Peaches, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% of Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Agar-Agar, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract and Black Carrot Juice (for Color), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin D3

Check Activa Supports Gut Health Strawberry, Vanilla, Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep