Is Active Protein Cake Batter Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • is a registered trademark of deerland probiotics & enzymes 3 c chocola

is a registered trademark of deerland probiotics & enzymes 3 c chocola

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flavor, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Steviol Glycosides), Organic Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut) Suggested Use: Mix, shake, or blend 2 scoops with 16-20 oz of your favorite beverage. Refrigerate and use prepared product same day. Keep package out of direct light and away from heat. Allergen Notice: This product is manufactured in a facility that may also manufacture products containing peanuts or other tree nuts. Consult your physician before beginning a dietary regimen containing this product. Keep out of the reach of children. If you are nursing, pregnant, or considering pregnancy, consult your healthcare professional prior to using this product. Aquamin® is a registered trademark of Marigot Ltd. of Cork Ireland. DE111® is a registered trademark of Deerland Probiotics & Enzymes 3 C Chocola

Check Active Protein Cake Batter Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep