Is Active Strawberry Nonfat Yogurt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural flavors carmine
  • kosher gelatin acacia gum
  • calcium lactate

natural flavors carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Non Fat Milk. Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors Carmine (for Color), Kosher Gelatin Acacia Gum, Pectin, Xanthan Gum Inulin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/cncmi-2494. Contains Milk.

Check Active Strawberry Nonfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go