Is ActiveCollagen Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed wild fish collagen
hydrolyzed wild fish collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Wild Fish Collagen (Skin)/., Collagène hydrolysé de poissons sauvages (Peau), Organic raspberry flavour, lemon flavour, L-malic acid, beet root, bamboo silica, stevia leaf., Saveur de framboise biologique, saveur de citron, acide L-malique, racine de betterave, silice de bambou, feuille de stévia.
Check ActiveCollagen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ActiveCollagen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
ActiveCollagen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


