Is Activia Active Probiotics for Your Gut Health (Lactose Free) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, ultrafiltered skim milk and/or milk protein concentrate, sugars (sugar, caramel (for colour)), cream, water, modified corn starch, gelatin, natural flavour, lactase, active probiotic culture (Bifidobacterium lactis CNCM I-2494) and active bacterial cultures, malic acid, vitamin D3. Made with vitamin D fortified skim milk.
Check Activia Active Probiotics for Your Gut Health (Lactose Free) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Active Probiotics for Your Gut Health (Lactose Free) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
Designs For Health Pure Paleo Bone Broth Protein Dietary Supplement
Culturelle Probiotics for Kids
Dose For Your Liver
Where to buy
Activia Active Probiotics for Your Gut Health (Lactose Free) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


