Is Activia Active Probiotics Pear Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- cream
- ultrafiltered milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, Ultrafiltered milk, Sugars (sugar, fructose), Cream, Pear, Water, Pear puree, Modified corn starch, Gelatin, Natural flavour, Active probiotic culture (Bifidobacterium lactis CNCM I-2494) and active bacterial cultures, Carrageenan, Lemon juice concentrate, Sodium citrate, Vitamin D3. Made with vitamin D fortified skim milk.
Check Activia Active Probiotics Pear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Active Probiotics Pear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


