Is Activia Breakfast Probiotic Yoghurt Banana & Linseed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk mineral
- milk solids
- whole milk
- natural flavours
- 1442
milk mineral
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole milk, milk solids, banana (4%), chicory root fibre, lemon pulp, thickener (1442), linseed (0.6%), natural flavours, stabilisers (440, 410), live lactic acid cultures (Bifidobacterium animalis subspecies lactis CNCM I-2494, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactococcus lactis and Lactobacillus bulgaricus), lactase, natural colour (carotene), stevia leaf extract, salt, milk mineral.
Check Activia Breakfast Probiotic Yoghurt Banana & Linseed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Breakfast Probiotic Yoghurt Banana & Linseed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND Breakfast Protein Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate 12 Bars
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
PEANUT BUTTER BANANA DARK CHOCOLATE BREAKFAST PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA DARK CHOCOLATE
Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles
Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz
Where to buy
Activia Breakfast Probiotic Yoghurt Banana & Linseed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


