Is Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This breakfast cereal delivers sweet, fruity notes and crispy clusters with a crunchy, hearty texture that holds up when served with liquid or used as a topping for other breakfast items; reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch and flavor, convenience for quick mornings, occasional variability in cluster size, and freshness concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- milk
- whey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This breakfast cereal delivers sweet, fruity notes and crispy clusters with a crunchy, hearty texture that holds up when served with liquid or used as a topping for other breakfast items; reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch and flavor, convenience for quick mornings, occasional variability in cluster size, and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Barley, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Walnuts, Rice Flour, High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Sunflower Oil), Dried Bananas, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Natural Flavor, Bht (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Mineralsreduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Contains : Wheat, Walnut, Milk
Check Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted Oat Breakfast Cereal - 18oz - Post
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Where to buy
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


