Is Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post Gluten Free?

Description
This breakfast cereal delivers sweet, fruity notes and crispy clusters with a crunchy, hearty texture that holds up when served with liquid or used as a topping for other breakfast items; reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch and flavor, convenience for quick mornings, occasional variability in cluster size, and freshness concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley
- whole grain wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
whole grain barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This breakfast cereal delivers sweet, fruity notes and crispy clusters with a crunchy, hearty texture that holds up when served with liquid or used as a topping for other breakfast items; reviewers commonly cite consistent crunch and flavor, convenience for quick mornings, occasional variability in cluster size, and freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Barley, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Walnuts, Rice Flour, High Oleic Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Sunflower Oil), Dried Bananas, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Natural Flavor, Bht (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Mineralsreduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Contains : Wheat, Walnut, Milk
Check Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted Oat Breakfast Cereal - 18oz - Post
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Where to buy
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


