Is Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chocolatey puffed cereal offers a bold cocoa flavor and an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snack straight from the box, or use it as a topping and in desserts. Reviews note satisfying flavor, kid appeal, and tendency to become soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain corn, sugar, rice flour, corn meal, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, canola and/or sunflower oil, color (caramel color and annatto extract), salt, baking soda, natural flavor, rosemary extract. Vitamins and minerals: tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), A B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.

Check Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking