No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Activia Vanilla Yoghurt & Honey Granola Breakfast Topper with Spoon 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt ( Milk ), Water, Oat Flakes (7.6%), Sugar, Oligofructose, Cereal Crispies (1%) (Rice, Maize, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt), Honey (0.7%), Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Sunflower Oil, Thickeners (Pectin, Guar Gum), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Citrates), Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Beans (0.01%), Colours (Beta-Carotene, Curcumin), Cultures (Bifidobacterium lactis (Bifidus ActiRegularis®), Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus bulgaricus, Lactococcus lactis).

Check Activia Vanilla Yoghurt & Honey Granola Breakfast Topper with Spoon 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweetHoney
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Activia Vanilla Yoghurt & Honey Granola Breakfast Topper with Spoon 165g | Spoonful