Is Activia Nature - sucré Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • vitamine d3 fait de lait ecreme enrichi de vitamine d

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LAIT ECRÉMÉ, CRÈME, SUCRE, EAU, AMIDON DE MAS MODIFIE, POUDRE DE LAIT ECREME, CONCENTRE PROTEIQUE DE LAIT ET DE LACTOSERUM, GELATINE, CULTURE PROBIOTIQUE ACTIVE (BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS CNCM I-2494) ET CULTURES BACTERIENNES ACTIVES,VITAMINE D3 FAIT DE LAIT ÉCREME ENRICHI DE VITAMINE D.

Check Activia Nature - sucré against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking