Is ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mixed berry flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • strawberry banana flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk

mixed berry flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

strawberry banana flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Banana Flavored with Other Natural Flavors: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Inulin, Less than 1%: Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494. Mixed Berry Flavored with Other Natural Flavors: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Inulin, Less than 1%: Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494.

Check ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep