Is ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • strawberry banana flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • mixed berry flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • food starch

strawberry banana flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
mixed berry flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Banana Flavored with Other Natural Flavors: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Inulin, Less than 1%: Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494. Mixed Berry Flavored with Other Natural Flavors: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Inulin, Less than 1%: Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494.

Check ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep