Is ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mixed berry flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • strawberry banana flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavors

mixed berry flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

strawberry banana flavored with other natural flavors: cultured grade a reduced fat milk
vitamin d3
calcium citrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Banana Flavored with Other Natural Flavors: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Inulin, Less than 1%: Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494. Mixed Berry Flavored with Other Natural Flavors: Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Inulin, Less than 1%: Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Citrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B. Lactis DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494.

Check ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ACTIVIA Probiotic Dailies - Mixed Berry, Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep