Is Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Vanilla 160g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a
  • live lactic acid cultures
  • enzyme
  • 1442

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

live lactic acid cultures
enzyme
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, water, milk solids, thickener (1442), flavours, lemon pulp, live lactic acid cultures (milk) (Bifidobacterium animalis subspecies lactis CNCM I-2494, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactococcus lactis and Lactobacillus bulgaricus), enzyme (lactase), sweetener (steviol glycosides), vanilla bean (0.01%), salt, natural colour (160a).

Check Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Vanilla 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Vanilla 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep