Is Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat with Bifidus Vanilla 4 4 oz is a product that has received mixed reviews. While some people enjoy the taste and find the quality of the probiotics to be satisfactory, others have expressed disappointment. One common complaint is that the ingredients did not clearly indicate the presence of sucralose, an artificial sweetener. This has led to negative feedback regarding the taste, with some finding it overly sweet and unpleasant. It is important for consumers to be aware of these aspects before making a purchase decision.
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat with Bifidus Vanilla 4 4 oz is a product that has received mixed reviews. While some people enjoy the taste and find the quality of the probiotics to be satisfactory, others have expressed disappointment. One common complaint is that the ingredients did not clearly indicate the presence of sucralose, an artificial sweetener. This has led to negative feedback regarding the taste, with some finding it overly sweet and unpleasant. It is important for consumers to be aware of these aspects before making a purchase decision.
Ingredients
Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494.
Check Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


