Is Activia Probiotic Yogurt Raspberry/Apple/Blackberry/Strawberry Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • ultrafiltered milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy yogurt offering raspberry, apple, blackberry and strawberry notes, with a spoonable, slightly thick texture; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, mixed with granola or blended into smoothies. Reviewers often cite pleasant fruit flavor, convenient single-serve packaging and occasional uneven fruit distribution between cups, and variable sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, Ultrafiltered milk, Sugars [sugar, grape juice concentrate (for colour), caramel and fruit juice (for colour)], Cream, Water, Fruits (strawberries, blueberries, raspberry puree), Modified corn starch, Gelatin, Natural flavour, Active probiotic culture (Bifidobacterium lactis CNCM 1-2494) and active bacterial cultures, Black carrot juice (for colour), Pectin, Carrageenan, Sodium citrate, Vitamin D3, Malic acid, Annatto (for colour), Calcium lactate. Made with vitamin D fortified skim milk.

Check Activia Probiotic Yogurt Raspberry/Apple/Blackberry/Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Activia Probiotic Yogurt Raspberry/Apple/Blackberry/Strawberry Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep