Is Activia Yogurt Alternative, Almondmilk, Dairy-Free, Blueberry Acai Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- tapioca dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Fava Bean Protein, Blueberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Acacia Gum, Acai Puree, Tapioca Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Fruit & Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Live Cultures L, Bulgaricus, L, Lactis, S, Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010 Bv/cncm I-2494
Check Activia Yogurt Alternative, Almondmilk, Dairy-Free, Blueberry Acai Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Yogurt Alternative, Almondmilk, Dairy-Free, Blueberry Acai Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Activia Yogurt Alternative, Almondmilk, Dairy-Free, Blueberry Acai Flavor is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


