Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Strawberry-Grains/Wildberry-Grains/Mange-Grains Flavour 2.9% M.F., 100g (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavour
  • gelatin

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Ultrafiltered Milk, Sugars (Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Colour)), Cream, Water, Chicory Root Inulin, Fruits (Strawberries, Mango Puree, Blueberries, Blackberry Puree, Raspberry Puree), Modified Corn Starch, Quinoa, Rolled Oats, Flax Seeds, Gelatin, Wheat Bran, Buckwheat, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Sodium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice (For Colour), Vitamin D3, Annatto (For Colour), Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Oats

Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Strawberry-Grains/Wildberry-Grains/Mange-Grains Flavour 2.9% M.F., 100g (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Strawberry-Grains/Wildberry-Grains/Mange-Grains Flavour 2.9% M.F., 100g (Pack of 12) is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep