Is Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lemon Pineapple Flavour, 100g (Pack of 8) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
whey protein concentrate
milk protein

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Fructose, Sugar, Milk Protein, Water, Pineapple, Lemon Pulp, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Peel, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Skim Milk Powder, Gelatin, Natural Flavours, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Citric Acid (Lemon), Carrageenan (Pineapple), Natural Colour (Lemon), Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid (Pineapple), Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lemon Pineapple Flavour, 100g (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lemon Pineapple Flavour, 100g (Pack of 8) is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking