Is Activia Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
- calcium lactate
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED FAT MILK WATER, PEACHES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 1%: NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE & ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), KOSHER GELATIN, ACACIA GUM, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, INULIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS (2), L. LACTIS, S. THERMOPHILUS, LIVE AND ACTIVE PROBIOTIC B. LACTIS DN 173-010/CNCMI-2494.
Check Activia Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


