Is Activia Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gomme de caroube vitamine d3
- gelatine
gomme de caroube vitamine d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lait Ecreme, Creme, Sucre, Fructose, Eau, Puree D'orange, Amidon De Mais Modifie, Concentre Proteique De Lait Et De Lactoserum, Poudre De Lait Ecreme, Concentre De Jus De Mandarine, Concentre De Jus De Pamplemousse Rose, Gelatine, Arome Naturel, Culture Probiotique Active (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Et Cultures Bacteriennes Actives, Citrate De Sodium, Colorant Naturel, Gomme De Caroube Vitamine D3, Acide Malique, Fait De Lait Ecreme Enrichi De Vitamine D
Check Activia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Activia Vanilla Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Activia Peach and Strawberry Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


