Is Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar agar
  • strawberry banana cultured reduced fat milk
  • carrageenan
  • milk protein concentrate
  • strawberry cultured reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • kosher gelatin

agar agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and strawberry-banana cups deliver a creamy, smooth texture with bright, sweet-and-tangy fruit flavors, commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or blended into smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and approachable sweetness; some note occasional variation in sweetness level or a slight processed aftertaste across batches over time for some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Carrageenan, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494. Strawberry Banana Ingredients: Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less Than 1%: Banana Puree, Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Carrageenan, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live And Active Probiotic B. Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494.

Check Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Strawberry and Strawberry Banana Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie