Is Actual Veggies Chipotle Cheddar Veggie Burger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Bean, Carrot, Water, Organic White Cheddar (pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt (yps Free), Cheese Culture, (non-animal) Enzyme), Parsnip, Oat, Pea Protein, Onion, Quinoa, Red Pepper, Chickpea Flour, Avocado Oil, Ovata Seed (psyllium), Lemon, Spice Blend (kosher Salt, Chipotle Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Onion Powder, Black Pepper).

Check Actual Veggies Chipotle Cheddar Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep