Is Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory with a sweet note and creamy, melty contrast, offering a tender, juicy patty and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used as a quick, simple sandwich or grilled entree for weeknight dinners and gatherings. Reviews frequently praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while occasional comments note size and reheating variability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Vegetable Enzymes), Organic Caramelized Onions (organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Organic Red Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Organic Spices, Organic Extract Of Rosemary, Organic Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Amylu Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
JuicyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling