Is Actv Almond Chocolate Fudge Nutritional Supplement Energy Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic roasted soy bits
- soy protein isolate
- organic soy flour
- soy rice crisps
organic roasted soy bits
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY RICE CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, SALT), ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC ROASTED SOY BITS, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP , MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, NATURAL FLAVOURS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA, ORGANIC OAT HULL FIBRE, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, PSYLLIUM SEED HUSK, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEEDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIMAGNESIUM DIPHOSPHATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, NIACINAMIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ZINC CITRATE, FERROUS SULFATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BIOTIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENIT
Check Actv Almond Chocolate Fudge Nutritional Supplement Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Actv Almond Chocolate Fudge Nutritional Supplement Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Actv Almond Chocolate Fudge Nutritional Supplement Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


