Is Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef powder
  • dextrose

beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Dextrose, Salt, Beef Powder, Caramel Color, Onion, Garlic. Silicon Dioxide Added at Less than 2% to Prevent Caking. Soybean Oil Used at Less than 1% as a Processing Aide.

Check Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep