Is Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef powder
  • dextrose

beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Dextrose, Salt, Beef Powder, Caramel Color, Onion, Garlic. Silicon Dioxide Added at Less than 2% to Prevent Caking. Soybean Oil Used at Less than 1% as a Processing Aide.

Check Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep