Is Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Earthy, umami-forward seasoning produces a rich, aromatic profile and helps create a caramelized crust that accentuates steak texture. Users report intensified aroma, deeper savory complexity, and a silkier mouthfeel. Commonly applied as a dry rub before grilling or pan-searing, or sprinkled to finish steaks and roasted meats for added depth.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milk
- including milk
- butter
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, umami-forward seasoning produces a rich, aromatic profile and helps create a caramelized crust that accentuates steak texture. Users report intensified aroma, deeper savory complexity, and a silkier mouthfeel. Commonly applied as a dry rub before grilling or pan-searing, or sprinkled to finish steaks and roasted meats for added depth.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Powder, Sea salt, Dextrose, Rice Concentrate, Lemon Peel Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (including Milk), Dried Truffle, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk.
Check Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


