Is Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, umami-forward seasoning produces a rich, aromatic profile and helps create a caramelized crust that accentuates steak texture. Users report intensified aroma, deeper savory complexity, and a silkier mouthfeel. Commonly applied as a dry rub before grilling or pan-searing, or sprinkled to finish steaks and roasted meats for added depth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Powder, Sea salt, Dextrose, Rice Concentrate, Lemon Peel Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (including Milk), Dried Truffle, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep