Is Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef powder
- dextrose
beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices, Dextrose, Salt, Beef Powder, Caramel Color, Onion, Garlic. Silicon Dioxide Added at Less than 2% to Prevent Caking. Soybean Oil Used at Less than 1% as a Processing Aide.
Check Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Adams Reserve Sear-N-Crust Prime Rib & Steak Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


