Is ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • salmon
  • natural flavors
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, JASMINE RICE, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), CORN (CORN, WATER, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, GREEN ONION, RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER AND CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC.

Check ADOBO SALMON WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go