Is Advance Pierre Fully Cooked Meatloaf with Cheese Added Topped with Ketchup, 2.9 Ounce -- 100 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef (No MoreThan 20% Fat), Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [PasteurizedMilk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Water,Pasteurized Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking),Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Apo-Carotenal (Color)), Breadcrumbs (WholeWheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, ThiamineMononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast, Ascorbic Acid), Seasoning (TomatoPowder, Salad Mustard Powder ((Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt,Turmeric), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Spice Extractive), Onion Powder,Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Beef Stock, Natural Flavors,Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Spice, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil)), Water,Onions, Salt, Oleoresin Rosemary. Glazed With: Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate,Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spice, NaturalFlavors).

Check Advance Pierre Fully Cooked Meatloaf with Cheese Added Topped with Ketchup, 2.9 Ounce -- 100 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Advance Pierre Fully Cooked Meatloaf with Cheese Added Topped with Ketchup, 2.9 Ounce -- 100 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingSandwich