Is ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
- vitamin b5
- stearyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Stearyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Dimethicone, Salicylic Acid, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem Oil), Leaf, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Glycerin (Vegetable), Parfum (Herbal), Aspalathus Linearis (African Rooibos Leaf), Extract, Butyrospermum Parkll (African Shea Butter Nut), Pygeum (Africanum Prunus Bark), Capsicum Frutescens (African Cayenne), Fruit Extract, Quillaja (African Saponaria Soap), Bark Extract, Salix Alba (Willow Bark), Camillia Oleifera (Green Tea Leaf), Salvia Officinalis (Sage Leaf), Symphytum Officinalis (Comfrey Root), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera Leaf), Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed), Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Glucose & Glucose Oxidase & Lactoperoxidase (Natural ), Sorbate (Food )
Check ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


