Is ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
- vitamin b5
- stearyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Stearyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate, Dimethicone, Salicylic Acid, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem Oil), Leaf, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Glycerin (Vegetable), Parfum (Herbal), Aspalathus Linearis (African Rooibos Leaf), Extract, Butyrospermum Parkll (African Shea Butter Nut), Pygeum (Africanum Prunus Bark), Capsicum Frutescens (African Cayenne), Fruit Extract, Quillaja (African Saponaria Soap), Bark Extract, Salix Alba (Willow Bark), Camillia Oleifera (Green Tea Leaf), Salvia Officinalis (Sage Leaf), Symphytum Officinalis (Comfrey Root), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera Leaf), Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed), Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Glucose & Glucose Oxidase & Lactoperoxidase (Natural ), Sorbate (Food )
Check ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ADVANCED FORMULA PSORIASIS & ITCHY SCALP CONDITIONER - 250ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


