Is Advantage RTD Low Carb Protein Shake Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- caseinates
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Protein Blend (Caseinates, Whey Protein Concentrate), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Solids (1.3%), Stabilizers (Gellan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Natural Flavors, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose). Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Advantage RTD Low Carb Protein Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advantage RTD Low Carb Protein Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Advantage RTD Low Carb Protein Shake Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


