Is ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal derivatives
- glycerol
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals, Glycerol, Meat and Animal Derivatives (of Which 14% Venison in the Outer Layer Equivalent to 2% Venison in Total Product), Minerals, Oils and Fats
Check ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
ADVENTUROS Wild Chew Venison Dog Treats 200g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar, Piece


