Is ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- sucrose
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each 5 mL Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen (NSAID) (100 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. In Each 5 mL Inactive Ingredients: Artificial Flavor, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum.
Check ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
ADVIL Children's Advil Suspension, Children's, Fever, Fruit-Flavored, Liquid is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


