Is Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • pregelatinized starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated caplets have a neutral, slightly medicinal taste and a slick, firm texture that facilitates swallowing. Commonly taken orally for temporary pain and fever relief, reviewers praise quick action, portability, and ease of swallowing; some report packaging issues or occasional sensitivity reactions in isolated user accounts in certain cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet: Acetaminophen (250 mg), Ibuprofen (NSAID) (125 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever, Pain Reliever., Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ferric Oxides, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Hypromellose, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Titanium Dioxide

Check Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Unknown