Is Advil Ibuprofen Mutli-symptom Cold & Flu Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- glyceryl behenate
- lactic acid
- glycerin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chloropheniramine Maleate, Ibuprofen, Phenylephrine, acesulfame potassium, artificial flavors, carnauba wax, colloidal silicon dioxide, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium, glycerin, glyceryl behenate, hypromellose, lactic acid, lecithin, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, pharmaceutical ink, polydextrose, polyvinyl alcohol, pregelatinized starch, propyl gallate, silicon dioxide, sucralose, synthetic iron oxide, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin, xanthan gum.
Check Advil Ibuprofen Mutli-symptom Cold & Flu Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advil Ibuprofen Mutli-symptom Cold & Flu Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Equate Ibuprofen Tablets
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Advil Ibuprofen Mutli-symptom Cold & Flu Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


