Is Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose monohydrate
- polyethylene glycol
- glyceryl dibehenate
- inactive calcium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Diphenhydramine Citrate (38 mg), Ibuprofen (NSAID) (200 mg). Purpose: Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Pain Reliever. Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Advil Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Where to buy
Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


