Is Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl dibehenate
- polyethylene glycol
- inactive calcium stearate
glyceryl dibehenate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Diphenhydramine Citrate (38 mg), Ibuprofen (NSAID) (200 mg). Purpose: Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Pain Reliever. Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Corn Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Advil PM Coated Caplets Ibuprofen/Pain Reliever/Nighttime Sleep-Aid 20 ea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


