Is AEGEAN GREEK PASTA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPERS, CUCUMBER, WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL LEMON OIL), WATER, RED ONIONS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID [ACIDIFYING AGENT], AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check AEGEAN GREEK PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch