Is AEGEAN GREEK PASTA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • standardized with dextrose
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPERS, CUCUMBER, WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL LEMON OIL), WATER, RED ONIONS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID [ACIDIFYING AGENT], AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check AEGEAN GREEK PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunch