Is AEGEAN GREEK SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- egg whites
- standardized with dextrose
- enzymes
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOLIC ACID), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SODIUM BISULFATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVES] , AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE]), SALT SPICES, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check AEGEAN GREEK SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AEGEAN GREEK SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
About this product
Pasta · Dried


