Is Aero Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecithine de soya
  • soy lecithin

lecithine de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, modified milk ingrediant cocoa butter*, unsweetened chocolate*, modine palm oil, soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour. *rainforest alliance certified ingrédients : sucre, substances laitières modifiées, beurre de cacao*, chocolat non suc huile de palme modifiée, lécithine de soya, polyricinoléate de polyglycérol, arôme naturel. certifié rainforest alliance societe des produits nes gensee/licencie so

Check Aero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go