Is Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered chocolate mousse mix producing a smooth, airy cream with pronounced chocolate flavor; commonly prepared chilled for individual desserts, pie fillings, trifles, or cake toppings. Customers frequently mention simple, fast preparation and reliably light texture, while some reviews note sweetness and recommend adjusting serving portions for personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maltodextrin, Whipping Agent (Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (472a), Milk, Protein), Gelatine (Beef Origin), Thickener (1442), Cocoa Powder (5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavours, Colour (150c), Humectant (1520)

Check Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aeroplane Dessert Mix Chocolate Mousse is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking